What are 10 Interesting Facts about African Cheetahs.? Famous for its incredible speed and unique sports, a Cheetah is one of the most recognizable big cats. Cheetahs are mainly found in wide-open habitats like the Savannahs and scrublands. These open spaces allow them to sport their prey and predictors from away. Here are some interesting facts about African cheetahs in Kenya.
A Cheetah can run up to 75 miles per hour or 120km per hour. While at full speed, they can cover about 6 to 7 meters with each stride they make. And although cheetahs are the fastest land animals, they cannot maintain their top speed for more than 200 to 300 yards.
2. Cheetahs are built for speed
Interestingly Cheetahs are considered as racing machines with turbo-charged lungs and hearts. Their breathtaking speed is a result of their body mechanism. Cheetahs have larger lungs and hearts that allow them to move fast during a hunt. Their flexible spine and long legs allow them to stretch and move fast over long distances.
3. They have a natural camouflage
Their dotted fur-like skin helps them to blend in with their surroundings. Their brown line fur-deep skin looks like the Savannah environments; they are mostly found, making it easier for them to hide when staking prey. Mostly found in savannah areas like Maasai mara national park.
4. Their eyes help them hunt
Unlike other big cats, cheetahs hunt during the day. They have unique dark tear mark lines running from the corners of their eyes down to their mouth. These marks deflect the sun making it easier for them to hunt during the day.
10 Interesting Facts about African Cheetahs.
5. Cheetahs purr like house cats
A surprising fact about cheetahs is that just like happy house cats, cheetahs purr. While other big cats have the ligament that enables them to make big noises. Cheetahs have fixed voice boxes with separated vocals like small cats. It makes them purr.
6. Male and female Cheetahs live separately
Male and female cheetahs live separately and only pair up when mating. Female cheetahs are solo creatures unless they come together to teach their cubs how to hunt. Males also live separately, but male siblings often live in coalitions.
7. Cheetah cubs have a mantel of hair to disguise them from predators
Cubs have a row of hair on their backs when they are born called mantle. The mantle helps the cubs blend in tall grasses, protecting them from predictors.
8. They are racing toward extinction
Cheetahs are classified as vulnerable and are racing towards extinction. They face dangers from encounters with people, unlawful trade of their skins, and loss of habitat. Over the years, the number of adult and adolescent cheetahs has reduced, leaving scientists worried the species can go extinct.
9. Cheetah love fast food and do not drink much
Like all big cats, cheetahs are carnivores that prey on small animals that are easy to chase and kill. They devour their prey before aggressive predators like lions and leopards come and snatch away their meats. Cheetahs need to drink water in four or three days.
10. Siblings form male cheetahs from hunting groups
Adult male cheetahs naturally hunt in groups. Their hunting groups are often made up of brothers. A hunting spree by a group of cheetahs is one of the most thrilling experiences in Kenya.