Among the big five wildlife species, Lion stands out to be one of the prominent members. Big Five Wildlife species came about back in the early years of the 20th Century. These are wildlife that were hard to hunt or became a threat to hunters.
So let’s understand the African Lion in depth. There are different species of African Lions that were there, and some are extinct and others are under protected areas. The Northern African Lion, East, and Central African Savannah Lion, and the Southern African Lions. Their distinct differences are their sizes and the mane formations.
There are only 23,000 lions left in the entire world, making them under great threat of extinction. There were more than 1 million rooming around the world, 15,000yrs back.
Lions are extinct in the following countries:- Ghana, Gabon, Egypt, Congo, Togo, Mali, and Guinea. The ICUN Report puts under the red list of species facing extinction.
With the above details, we can therefore have some facts of African Lions that describe their behaviors and other factors.
Table of Contents
10 Interesting Facts about African Lions
The Latin name for a lion is Panthera Leo.
Lions can live up to 14 years in the wild, and up to 20 years in captivity.
Lions are generally inactive for 20 hours a day. They tend to spend 2 hours walking and 50 minutes eating.
Lionesses are the main hunters while lions are the main protectors.
A Lion mates for 10 to 15 seconds. They mate around 20 times a day for 4 days consecutive.
Lions with dark mane tend to attract lionesses more. This shows how protective and authoritative the Lion is.
Lions form coalitions to protect their territories. Famous coalitions are like the Mash pride of Masai Mara.
Male Lions kill cubs of a lioness that it wants to mate with. This will prompt the female lion to seek mating in order to reproduce again.
On average an African lion needs to consume 5-7 kg of meat for each day they are alive and healthy.
Lions can make a variety of sounds/voices to communicate which include roars, grunts, moans, growls, snarls, meows, purrs, hums, puffs, and woofs.
Lions hunt depending on the hunger it’s facing. They hunt big prey such as giraffes in prides in order to sustain themselves for long. They prey on buffalos, Topis, Wildebeests, Zebras, Antelopes, Warthogs, and many more.
A Lion can run at speed of 80km/hr.
Prey is often killed by strangulation, and not their sharp teeth.
A lion’s tongue is as rough as sandpaper. It is covered in tiny spines, called papillae, which face backwards and are used to scrape meat from bones and dirt from fur. These spines make the tongue so rough that if a lion licked the back of your hand only a few times, you would be left without any skin!